AUSTRALEX 2005

Dictionaries and the community

 

 

 

 

 

Program

 

Tuesday, 27 September – Sharwood Room, Trinity College, University of Melbourne

9.00 am Welcome and Introduction
9.15 – 10.00 Keynote speaker, Ghil'ad Zuckermann (Research Centre for Linguistic Typology, La Trobe University) "Realistic Prescriptivism": The Academy of the Hebrew Language and its Campaign of "Good Grammar" and Lexpionage
10.00 – 11.00 Language Planning
1. Jan Tent (Macquarie University) The Macquarie English Dictionary for the Fiji Islands
2. Sharon Armstrong (Mäori Language Commission) Te Matapuna - the first monolingual Maori Dictionary
11.00 – 11.15 Tea/Coffee break
11.15 – 12.30 Pedagogy

1. Julia Miller (Flinders University) An investigation into the effect of English learners' dictionaries on international students' acquisition of the English article system, specifically in the area of countability

2. Robert Hoogenraad (NT DEET) & Jenny Green (Melbourne University) Vernacular Picture Dictionaries, Literacy and the Community in Central Australia
3. June Factor (Melbourne University) Snot sandwich, packing polenta and granny's false teeth: A discussion of the strengths and limitations of the sources used in the making of Kidspeak
12.30 – 1.30 Lunch
1.30 – 2.30 Dictionaries and technology
1. Jirapa Vitayapirak (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand) Food Engineering Dictionary (English-Thai):Bringing Thailand into 'The World's Kitchen'
2. Trevor Johnston (Macquarie University) Language planning, sign language dictionaries and the deaf community
2.30 – 2.45 Tea/Coffee break
2.45 – 4.00 Lexical

1. Verna Rieschild (Macquarie University) Culture specific features of Medieval Arabic words for subordinates and dependants

2. Michael Walsh (University of Sydney) The Lexicon of Christianity in Aboriginal Australia
3. Bernadette Hince (Australian National University) English at the ends of the earth

Australex 2005

Australex home page

Last changed 2 December 2005

© 2005 Australex